Project/Area Number |
26462795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamai Riyoko 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90367566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIYOURA Yusuke 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90194951)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Michiyo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯周病原性細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 侵入 / C型レクチン受容体 / galectin-1 / galectin-3 / galectin-4 / galectin-7 / C型レクチン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galectin-1 and galectin-3, which are C-type lectin receptors, bind to lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and prevent LPS-induced cytokine production by mouse splenocytes. In this study, we investigated the effects of galectin-1 and galectin-3 on adhesion to and invasion of the human gingival epithelial cell line Ca9-22 by Porphyromonas gingivalis. Recombinant galectin-1, but not galectin-3, up-regulated P. gingivalis adhesion and invasion, although both galectins bound similarly to P. gingivalis. Flow cytometry also revealed that Ca9-22 cells express low levels of galectin-1 and moderate levels of galectin-3. Ca9-22 cells in which galectin-3 was knocked-down did not exhibit enhanced P. gingivalis invasion. These results suggest that galectin-1 may exacerbate infectious disease by enhancing the invasion of host cells by anaerobic bacteria, while galectin-3 protects host cells from infection.