An investigation into the mechanisms of dedifferentiation and acquisition of pluripotency for osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2016)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yoshikazu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80434075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 信和  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10334278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 脱分化 / 幹細胞 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / Pannexin 3 / 上皮間葉転換 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞接着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism in which osteoblasts dedifferentiated and obtained pluripotency. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were differentiated to osteoblasts by osteogenic induction medium. After the MSCs differentiated to osteoblasts, they were isolated each other and re-cultured onto the cell culture dishes. The expressions of osteogenic markers in the MSCs (osteoblasts) were decreased during the re-culture, and then the re-cultured MSCs obtained pluripotency. Osteogenic differentiation of the MSCa was accompanied by the increase of several cell adhesion molecules including Pannexin3, which was decreased after the re-culture. In addition, the MSCs in which pannexine3 expression was inhibited by shRNA failed to differentiate to osteoblasts. On the basis of these results, it was suggested that cell-cell adhesion by Pannexin3 was required for osteogenic differentiation and maintenance of osteoblasts, and attenuation of the cell adhesion induced the dedifferentiation of osteoblasts.