Early lymphatic vasculogenesis in the craniofacial region of embryonic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO KAORI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田谷 雄二  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
島津 徳人  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / マウス胎仔 / 顎顔面発生 / リンパ管新生 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 細胞分化制御 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on differentiation of the lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs) and development of the lymphatic vessels in the craniofacial region of mouse embryos. ICR mouse embryos from E9.5-18.5 were used to collect the tissues in the craniofacial region. Gene expression profiling was performed using microarray, and was validated by qPCR and immunostaining. The gene expression analysis indicated that the high-level expression of Sox18, CoupTF2 and Prox1 showed at E11.5-12.5, E13.5 and E14.5, respectively. LECs differentiated from the venous endothelial cells (VECs) and sprouted in the cardinal veins of the truncal regions. Their LECs scattered, migrated away forward the craniofacial region, and arrived at the mandibular arches at E10.5. LECs aggregated, and the lymph sacs and lymphatic vessels were beginning to form after E12.5 and E14.5, respectively. We established the developmental processes of lymphatic vessels that originated from VECs of the cardinal veins in the craniofacial region.