Analysis of the space-time of the TPO/MPL signal control structure in the pulpal vascularization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sunohara Masataka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70287770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 茂  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (00167686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsdental pulp / angiogenesis / vasculogenesis / tooth germ / in situ hybridization / 胎生期 / 歯胚 / 血管 / 歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In angiogenesis, differentiation and maturation of endothelial cells are considered to be stage-specifically and spatio-temporally controlled and also it has been reported that platelet hematopoiesis is involved in angiogenesis. By using in situ hybridization technique, stage specific expression of angiopoietin1, angiopoietin2, Tie-2, Vegf-R2 and c-mpl genes were observed in enamel organ, tooth papilla, tooth germ peripheral region in mouse embryos at days 14.5 post-coitum (p.c.) to p.c. 17.5. The stage-specific these genes have been detected and expression patterns of them suggested that there are some mechaniams contribute to neovascularization during tooth germ development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は歯髄幹細胞および幹細胞ニッチ相互間における時空間的(spatiotemporal)なWntシグナル制御機構の解明を基盤とし、TPO/MPLシグナル、NotchシグナルおよびAng1/Tie2シグナルとの相互作用の分子機構を明らかにすることにより、歯髄再生の臨床応用の可能性を詳細に検討することを目的とし、本研究により得られた知見は、歯髄における高次血管構築制御機構の解明、さらにはニッチシグナルを制御することによる歯髄再生医療の基盤の確立、他の生体各組織の高次構造および機能維持機構の解析への多大な貢献が期待できるものと考えられる。