Development of new treatment to improve gastrointestinal function by promotion of saliva secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2015-2016)
Tsurumi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90267542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
濱田 良樹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液分泌障害 / 消化管 / 消化管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva play important roles for the homeostasis of not only oral mucosa but also gastrointestinal tract. Then, influence of decrease of salivary secretion to the mucosa of gastrointestinal tract was investigated. Dry mouse model with major salivary glands surgically resected were prepared, and influences of decrease of saliva secretion to the mucosa of jejunum, ileum, and large intestine were investigated. Atrophic villus of jejunum was seen in the group of mice without major salivary glands at 1, 3, and 6 months after surgery. Atrophic villus of ileum was seen in the group of mice without major salivary glands at 6 months after surgery. Atrophic changes of large intestine were not seen in both groups. These results suggest that decrease of saliva secretion influence the homeostasis of gastrointestinal tract especially near oral side, and can give raise to histopathological change to the epithelium of gastrointestinal tract.