Study on the regulatory mechanisms of production of antimicrobial factors in salivary grands by the vesicular transport protein intersectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Into Takeshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10360918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターセクチン / 唾液腺 / 抗菌因子 / MyD88 / 自然免疫 / 口腔免疫 / 小胞輸送 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intersectin (ITSN) is known as a cytoplasm protein that controls vesicular formation and transportation. The representative of this project previously found that the expression level of ITSN is upregulated in the salivary gland of mice deficient in the gene encoding the innate immune signaling molecule MyD88, but the role of ITSN in the salivary gland is unknown. In this project, I aimed at the elucidation of the role of ITSN in the production of the antibacterial factors in the salivary gland. This project had been planned to investigate using ITSN-deficient mice, but did not progressed because it was very hard to get hold of the expected number of ITSN-deficient mice because of the problems in the phenotype of ITSN deficiency. Therefore, the aim of the project was modified to investigate the role of MyD88 in the salivary gland using MyD88-deficient mice, and I here report important results obtained during the research period.