Elucidation and control of effect of short chain fatty acids on periodontopathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 文信  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
石原 裕一  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50261011)
毛塚 雄一郎  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 酪酸 / 歯学 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration of short chain fatty acids (butyrate et al.), which is produced in the periodontal pockets, are approximately ten times more than that in the healthy pockets. In addition, butyrate induces apoptosis in human cells, including gingival fibroblasts and in T and B cells, and the molecule activates virus infected in human. In this study, to develop the medications that are inhibitors for enzymes associated with butyrate production, molecular basis on production of butyrate and propionate were elucidated by clarifying the properties of the purified enzymes.