Role of Irx3 in chondrogenic differentiation and chondrocyte maturation of mouse mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tamamura Yoshihiro  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 博士研究員 (70431963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKITANI Shigeyuki  武庫川女子大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70243243)
MERA Hisashi  新潟大学, 地域医療教育センター魚沼基幹病院, 講師 (70650381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIrx3 / 軟骨細胞 / Wntシグナル / p38シグナル / MAPK / 間葉系細胞 / 転写調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sox9 is known to be a master regulator of cartilage development. In this study, we attempted to identify genes involved in Sox9-independent regulatory mechanisms of chondrocyte differentiation and focused on Irx3. Irx3 expression gradually increased with chondrocyte terminal differentiation and promoted the chondrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal cells upon Bmp2 treatment. Irx3 partially rescued impaired chondrogenesis via upregulating the expression of epiphycan and lumican by activating the p38 MAPK pathway under reduced Sox9 expression. Moreover, Irx3 stimulates chondrocyte maturation by Wnt signaling. This function of Irx3 might be resulted in part from activation of Wnt signaling augmented by R-spondin1-Lgr6 interaction. These results indicate that Irx3 represents a novel regulatory factor of chondrocyte differentiation and regulates chondrogenesis independent of the transcriptional machinery associated with Sox9-mediated regulation.