Mechanism of invasive diseases by superinfection with influenza virus and oral Streptococcus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shigefumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50311759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords並行感染 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / インフルエンザウイルス / 感染症重症化 / 付着 / 付着侵入 / 混合感染 / Streptococcus sanguinis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superinfection with influenza A virus (IAV) and streptococci such as Streptococcus pneumoniae is known to cause severe infection. On the other hand, it is known that oral streptococci considered to be a low-pathogenic bacteria have high genomic homology with other pathogenic streptococci, thus, it is possible that superinfection with oral streptococci and IAV leads to invasive infections.
In this study, we showed that superinfection with IAV and one of the oral streptococci, Streptococcus sanguinis occurs severe pneumonia. It is suggested that the severe disease is caused that the enhanced gp96 expression in IAV-infected alveolar epithelial cells induces enhanced adhesion of S. sanguinis to the IAV-infected cells.