Modulation of swallowing reflex by an endocannabinoid-degrading enzyme inhibitor (JZL184).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2015-2016)
Niigata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Junichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50373006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 2-AG / 内因性カンナビノイド分解酵素阻害剤 / JZL184 / 上喉頭神経 / 嚥下中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate whether swallowing reflex in rat is modulated by JZL184, an inhibitor of the main degradation enzyme of a major endocannabinoid named 2-arachydonoylglycerol (2-AG). Intrathecal (IT) application of JZL184 reduced the latency of onset of swallowing reflex evoked by electrical stimulation of the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN). Findings of immunohistochemical study indicated that JZL184 application (IT) reduced production of the degradation enzyme monoacylglycerol lipase (MAGL), thereby increased the accumulation of 2-AG in the swallowing center of the nucleus tractus solitaries. These findings suggest that increase accumulation of endocannabinoid by preventing its degradation in the swallowing center can facilitate the triggering of swallowing reflex.