Plasticity of the environmental adaptation in mice exposed to a "Social Jet-lag" condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Wataru  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60372257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Isao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
NAKAMURA Takahiro  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00581985)
TAKASU Nana  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (30467394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体リズム / 生物時計 / 視交叉上核 / 社会的時差ボケ / サーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of people showing social jet lag (the mismatch between our body’s internal clock and our daily schedules) and the serious health consequences is increasing. In the present study, we investigated the impact of a light-dark cycle that simulated weekly social jet lag. When mice are maintained under 12-h light/ 12-h dark cycles (lights on at 08:00), they show the extremely precise circadian wheel-running behavior that began within a few minutes after light-off every day. These mice were then exposed to light from 8 A.M. to 8 P.M. for 5 days (weekdays), which was followed by a shift in the exposure to light from 11 A.M. to 11 P.M. for 2 days (the weekend).Desynchronization between the environment and the biological clock (i.e., ‘‘circadian timing shift’’) has a major impact on female reproductive functions. Furthermore, normal reproductive functioning can be rescued by manipulation of environmental timing signals.