Effect of CCN2 on the osteocyte function regulating the osteoclast formation, and its possibility as a novel drug of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCCN2/CTGF / 骨細胞様細胞 / 破骨細胞形成 / タモキシフェン誘導性Ccn2欠損マウス / 3次元培養 / 老齢期のタモキシフェン誘導性CCN2欠損マウス / NFATc1 / カテプシンK / 骨細胞 / 初代骨細胞様細胞 / 薬剤誘導性Ccn2欠損マウス / マウス骨細胞株MLO-Y4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that osteocytes play a role in the regulation of bone remodeling. However, the effect of CCN2/CTGF on the bone remodeling in osteocytes is unknown. Therefore, the aim of this study is the investigation of osteoclastogenesis via osteocytes stimulated by CCN2. A mouse osteocytic cell line, MLO-Y4 embedded into collagen gel containing recombinant CCN2 protein, promoted the osteoclast differentiation of RAW264.7 cells inoculated on the collagen gel, and osteocyte-like cells isolated from Ccn2-deficient mice inhibited the differentiation of osteoclasts under the same condition. These findings suggest that osteoclastogenesis is modulated by osteocytes stimulated by CCN2.