Neural mechanisms of salivary secretion related to oral senses and mastication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Ryuji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美藤 純弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
藤田 雅子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
寺山 隆司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60333689)
小橋 基  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
Research Collaborator Carpenter Guy H.  Oral Biology, Salivary Research Unit, Kings College London Dental Institute, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液分泌 / 咀嚼 / 口腔感覚 / 摂食中枢 / 大脳皮質 / 味覚 / 感覚神経 / 視床下部外側野 / 飲水 / 歯ぎしり / 毛づくろい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural mechanism for salivary secretion induced by mastication and oral senses was investigated by electrophysiological techniques in the rat. As the result, we found that oral senses are cue sign for starting and determining patterns of both mastication and salivation. This suggests that salivation is not a result of mastication or oral sensory information. Secreted saliva dissolves foods and helps to make sense of taste, affecting taste quality and intensity. Moreover, saliva protects taste receptors in the oral cavity. Mastication, salivation, and oral senses are affected each other.