Development of the new drugs for the neuropathic pain which focus on a neurotransmitter transporter inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Chiharu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10253022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十川 紀夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30236153)
森田 克也  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
小崎 健一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50270715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛治療薬 / 神経障害性疼痛 / モノアミントランスポーター / GABAトランスポーター / モノアミントランスポーター / GABAトランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain is defined with for a chronic or persistent pain to be generated by a pathophysiological alteration on the peripheral and/or central nervous system. Antidepressants are known as the inhibitors of monoamine neurotransmitter transporters (MAT) are therapeutically useful ligands for the treatment of neuropathic pain. However, they do not sometimes provide enough effects. In this study, we were aimed for the development of an effective therapeutic drug for neuropathic pain. We focused on the inhibition of MAT or GABA transporters (GAT). One of GAT inhibitors that display moderate selectivity for GAT, had an antiallodynic action on neuropathic pain model mice. The antiallodynic action of the GAT inhibitor is due to the inhibition of both GAT and MAT. We also observed how an expression of MAT change after the neuropathic pain onset influences an antiallodynic action. In this study, we confirmed that the change of MAT expression and antiallodynic effect included correlation.