Elucidation of Molecular Mechanism of the Salivary Gland Regeneration ~ Toward the application to the Regenerative Medicine for Xerostomia ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 准教授 (80294700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 陳娟  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (20432750)
吉村 弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90288845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎下腺 / 再生 / サチライシン様前駆体蛋白質変換酵素 / PACE4 / 水チャネル / AQP5 / 雌雄差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligation and re-opening of the main excrete duct of submandibular gland is used as regeneration model of salivary gland.
No change was observed in the contralateral glands of ligated rats, while the atrophy and weight decrease of ligated gland was observed. These changes were also observed in the re-opening group, but the recovery of gland weight was significantly observed in female rats than male rats. By Western blotting, the induction and changes of expressions of PACE4 and AQP5 were observed in the ligated glands, but not in the contralateral glands. In male rats, inverse correlation of the expression levels of PACE4 and AQP5 was observed, but not in female rats. Although it is still preliminary, we found the induction and changes of expressions of PACE4 and AQP5 in the ligated glands of ovariectomized rats seemed to be like male rats, suggesting the involvement of sex hormone in sexual difference of the salivary gland regeneration.