Coding of bitter taste information among taste bud cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryusuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60380705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 苦味 / 味細胞 / 受容体 / 情報伝達機構 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細胞内情報伝達 / コレシストキニン / 味覚受容機構 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has demonstrated that (1) Bitter sensitive taste cells are heterogeneous from the point of view of their responsiveness, (2) Overall response profile of bitter taste cells to multiple bitter compounds was not significantly different between fungiform and circumvallate papillae, (3) Bitter responses of taste cells were significantly suppressed by TRPM5 inhibitor and PLC inhibitor, (4) Bitter responses of mouse taste cells were not affected by human bitter receptor antagonists, (5) CCK may be involved in peripheral bitter taste signaling. These data help understanding receptors and transduction mechanisms for bitter taste and give insights into coding of bitter taste information in the peripheral taste system.