The roles of vitamin D dependent novel phosphate sensing-system on calcium metabolism and local calcification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Ritsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60297596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小守 壽文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
山中 仁木  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30533921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウム輸送 / リン / 小腸 / 骨 / ビタミンD / カルシウム / ATP / 石灰化 / 恒常性 / ピロリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impaired calcium absorption in intestinal Vdr null mice was improved by dietary phosphate restriction and resulted in increased bone mass, indicating that intestinal luminal phosphate levels influenced calcium absorption. Accordingly, transcellular calcium transport in cultured polarized intestinal epithelial cells was increased when apical side of cells were exposed to low extracellular phosphate levels (0.5 mM phosphate) compared to normal or high phosphate levels (1.0 and 5.0 mM). Mechanistically, low phosphate levels increased ATP contents at the apical extracellular side which stimulated the apical ATP receptor to promote calcium entry. The luminal ATP levels were regulated by the apical abundance of the ATP metabolizing enzyme, ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase (ENPP1). Sub-cellular localization of ENPP1 was reduced when apical side of intestinal epithelial cells were exposed to low extracellular phosphate, and led to the increase in luminal ATP levels.