A therapeutic approach to bone diseases by regulating osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuguchi Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10303629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 智和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (30244247)
柿元 協子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40274849)
坂東 健二郎  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50347093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞分化 / JNK / オステオポンチン / オステオカルシン / 幹細胞 / 口腔生化学 / 軟骨細胞 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteopontin (OPN) is osteogenic marker protein which have regulatory effects on inflammatory diseases and bone metabolic disorders. Inhibition of JNK significantly inhibited osteogenic differentiation characterized by matrix mineralization and the gene expression of osteocalcin (OCN), whereas it increased OPN expression, indicating two types of osteogenic differentiation: OCN secretion type and OPN secretion type. The appearance of OPN type was decreased in DUSP16, a JNK specific phosphatase, knockout mouse. Gene expression analysis using DNA microarray revealed that OPN type osteoblasts specifically express secretory proteins and some surface markers. Moreover, inhibitor of differentiation 4 (Id4) suppressed the inhibitory effect of Hey1 on OPN promoter activity and regulated the induction of OPN type osteoblasts. Our findings suggested that JNK signaling regulates multifunctional differentiation of OPN and OCN type osteoblasts.