Mechanisms of taste bud cell differentiation/ Establishment of cell culture system from postmitotic taste bud precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirohito Miura  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80353936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 歩  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (10398290)
原田 秀逸  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60128452)
大木 誠  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60596104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAKABE YUKO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門食品健康機能研究領域, ユニット長 (90353937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / 細胞分化 / 味蕾 / 胚発生 / 基底細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste bud cells are derived from bipotential progenitor cells that give rise to both taste bud cells and surrounding keratinocytes. Sox2 is reported to be expressed intensely in taste bud primordia and is proposed to regulate the differentiation of bipotential progenitor cells into taste bud cells. However, detailed expression of Sox2 remained unclear. In this study, Sox2 expression was examined together with Prox1, which marks taste bud primordia, during taste bud development in the fungiform (FF), circumvallate (CV) and soft palate (SP) areas. The intense Sox2 was restricted to taste bud primordia at the emergence of taste bud primordia only in the FF forming area but not in the other areas. The intense Sox2 was restricted to taste bud cells and surrounding cells in all areas examined as development progressed. The expression patterns support that Sox2 does not serve as a cell fate selector between taste bud cells and surrounding keratinocytes but rather contribute to them both.