Project/Area Number |
26462819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 堅太郎 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
人見 涼露 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アセトアルデヒド / 喉の渇き / アンギオテンシン / 二日酔い / 口渇中枢 / アンジオテンシンⅡ / レニン / マスト細胞 / エタノール / ヒスタミン / 脳弓下器官 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sensation of thirst experienced after heavy alcohol drinking is widely regarded as a consequence of ethanol (EtOH)-induced diuresis, but EtOH in high doses actually induces anti-diuresis. The present study was designed to investigate the introduction mechanism of water and salt intake after heavy alcohol drinking, focusing on action of acetaldehyde, a metabolite of EtOH and a toxic substance, using rats. Systemic administration of a high-dose of EtOH at 2.5 g/kg induced water and salt intake with anti-diuresis. Our results suggest that acetaldehyde evokes the thirst sensation following heavy alcohol drinking, by two distinct and previously unsuspected mechanisms, independent of diuresis. First acetaldehyde indirectly activates AT1R in the dipsogenic centers via the peripheral renin-angiotensin system following the depressor response and induces both water and salt intake. Secondly acetaldehyde directly activates neurons in the dipsogenic centers and induces only water intake.