Analysis of Ca2+ response and mechanism of salivary secretion in salivary gland cells using in vivo micro imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Nezu Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00305913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 久淑  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275489)
森田 貴雄  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20326549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液腺 / Ca2+応答 / 唾液分泌 / Ca2+イメージング / 血流動態 / 細胞内カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined sialogogue-induced changes in Ca2+ response and blood flow (BF) during salivary secretion in rat submandibular gland (SMG) using an intravital Ca2+ imaging system, a fiber-optic pressure sensor and a laser speckle imaging flowmeter. Using the macro and micro Ca2+ imaging in rat SMG, we found that infusion with acetylcholine (ACh) induced tissue-wide synchronization of Ca2+ oscillations in vivo. Simultaneous monitoring of Ca2+ responses and BF in SMG demonstrated that the ACh-induced changes in BF were also synchronized with Ca2+ oscillations. We revealed that the vasoconstriction via angiotensin II and thromboxane A2 receptors play important role for a generation of the ACh-induced Ca2+ oscillations in SMG in vivo. Real-time monitoring of Ca2+ and salivary secretion showed a clear time lag between the onset of intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) and that of salivary secretion. Based on this result, we estimated required [Ca2+]i for salivary secretion in vivo.