Application of artificial endonucleases to the exocytotic mechanism of extracellular matrix proteins from periodontal ligament cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Takuma Taishin  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40095336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 三紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30382500)
荒川 俊哉  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40306254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / SNARE / 構成的分泌 / CRISPR/Cas9 / SNAP23 / 歯根膜細胞 / HAP1細胞 / TALEN / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / 遺伝子ノックアウト細胞 / HeLa細胞 / ハプロイド細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, constitutive exocytosis was normal in HeLa cells, whose SNAP23 was knocked down by up to 90% with its specific siRNAs, although SNAP23 null mice resulted in embryonic lethality at E3.5 before uterine implantation. To evaluate the role of SNAP23 in cell proliferation and constitutive exocytosis, we knocked out the gene by the application of CRISPR/Cas9 technology to HAP1 cells, a near haploid human cell line. The SNAP23-/ HAP1 cells had a 2-base pair-deletion in the SNAP23 gene; no SNAP23 protein was detectable by western blotting. The initial growth rate of the KO cell line was decreased by 40%, although the constitutive exocytosis of CLuc, a secreted luciferase of Cypridina noctiluca, and GFP-tagged human growth hormone was normal. The DNA microarray analysis showed that SNAP23 KO markedly influenced the expression of many genes. These results demonstrate that SNAP23 is not essential for cell proliferation or constitutive exocytosis.