Investigation of sensory integration in the insular cortex -multiple in vivo patch clamp analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Adachi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20349963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真之  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Research Collaborator AOKI Ryuhei
NAGAO Takahide
ODAI Reina
SAITO Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords島皮質 / 侵害受容 / 錐体細胞 / patch clamp / ラット / in vivo / whole-cell patch clamp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spontaneous membrane potential oscillation of cortical pyramidal neuron is characterized by up state, a short depolarization period, and down state that included following after hyperpolarization (AHP) and resting membrane potential. Up state of agranular insular (AI) cortical pyramidal neurons was less exhibited compared with those of somatosensory cortical neurons. GABAA agonist increased and prolonged AHP. Electrical tongue stimulation induced EPSPs in AI neurons located 1 mm rostral from middle central artery with high incidence. In more rostral region, same stimulation induced IPSPs with low incidence.