Pharmacological study on increased bone formation by alpha1-adrenoceptor signaling in bone metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOGARI Akifumi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平居 貴生  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389072)
友寄 大介 (兒玉大介 / 友寄 大介(兒玉大介))  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40549979)
浜村 和紀  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00422767)
近藤 久貴  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40469002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交感神経 / 骨代謝 / α1B-アドレナリン受容体 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / α-アドレナリン受容体 / 神経 / α1-アドレナリン受容体 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain a better understanding of bone remodeling by the sympathetic nervous system, we investigated the role of alpha 1B-adrenoceptor signalling. The systemic administerion of prazosin, alpha1-adrenoceptor antagonist, decreased the bone formation in mice. In addition, alpha1B-adrenoceptor-deficient mice showed a lower bone mass due to decreased bone formation, without exhibiting any changes in bone-resorbing activity. Furthermore, the treatment of phenylephrine, alpha1-adrenoceptor agonist, with osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells increased the expression of the transcriptional factor CCAAT/enhncer-binding protein delta (Cebpd). The over-expression of Cebpd induced cellular proliferation in MC3T3-E1 cells, whereas the silencing of Cebpd suppressed it. These results suggested that alpha1B-adrenoceptor signalling is required for bone formation and regulated cellular proliferation through a mechanism relevant to the up-regulation of Cebpd in osteoblasts.