Bioluminescence imaging for osteogenic protein secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70298545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 光政  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20609812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUYE Satoshi  JNC(株), 横浜研究所, 企画研究員 (40426622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / 生物発光 / 開口分泌 / 遺伝子発現 / 3D培養 / 細胞接着 / タンパク質分泌 / ルシフェラーゼ / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成因子 / エキソサイトーシス / 分泌 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple method for preparing codon-optimized gene by choosing only codons preferentially used in human genes was named “preferred human codon-optimization method”. We demonstrated that the preferred human codon-optimized luciferase genes were efficiently expressed in several mammalian cells including osteoblastic cells. Also, we expressed a mutated 19 kDa protein of Oplophorus luciferase (nanoKAZ), a preferred codon-optimized gene, and visualized it by bioluminescence imaging. Furthermore, we demonstrated quantitative visualization of protein secretion from 3D-cultured cells by the method of video-rate bioluminescence imaging using Gaussia luciferase as a reporter. Finally, we succeeded in visualizing polarized protein secretion from osteoblastic cells.