Elucidation of pathological molecular mechanism of Notch2-Hajdu Cheney Syndrome type mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
Fukuoka Dental College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hidefumi Fukushima  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
岡本 富士雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
鍛治屋 浩  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
岡部 幸司  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inuzuka Hiroyuki  東北大学歯学研究科, 歯学部, 准教授 (20335863)
Research Collaborator Wei Wenyi  ハーバード大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHajdu-Cheney症候群 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / FBW7 / Notch2 / 破骨細胞 / Osteolysis / 骨融解症 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / 骨代謝 / 先天性疾患 / ユビキチンー / 骨吸収 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hajdu-Cheney syndrome (HCS) is a rare autosomal disorder caused by heterozygous mutations in NOTCH2, clinically characterized by acroosteolysis, severe osteoporosis, short stature and polycystic kidneys. Recent studies have identified that aberrant NOTCH2 signaling and consequent osteoclast hyperactivity are closely associated with pathogenesis of the bone-related disorder, but exact molecular mechanisms remain largely elusive. We found that the sustained osteoclast activity is largely due to elevated protein abundance of C-terminus truncating mutant of NOTCH2 that escapes FBW7-mediated ubiquination and proteolysis events. Mice with osteoclast-specific Fbw7 ablation revealed osteoporotic phenotypes reminiscent of HCS owing to elevated Notch2 signaling. Importantly, administrations of Notch inhibitors in the Fbw7 conditional knockout mice alleviated progressive bone resorption. Our findings highlight the molecular basis for the pathogenesis of HCS.