Establishment of physiological time measurement using saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 副研究部門長 (60233219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液 / 転写 / クロマチン / 生物時計 / 生体時刻 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of physiological time measurement using saliva is required for the advanced dental care based on biological rhythms. Then, we have found ARRB1 as a candidate of the marker for physiological time measurement in saliva from the results of the gene expression profile. ARRB1 protein showed the circadian profile even using various saliva samples, suggesting a usefulness of this marker protein. We also found that the buffer containing 4 M Urea is adequate for saliva storage to prevent proteolysis and that the rhythm in saliva should be corrected using Actin as an internal control.