| Project/Area Number |
26462832
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹野 高嗣 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
菅原 俊二 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
西岡 貴志 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50641875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 口腔粘膜 / びらん・潰瘍病変 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 抗原提示能 / オートファジー / 治療法 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 剥離細胞診 / 組織細胞診 / 組織診断 / 細胞診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retrospective study was performed at 12 facilities on efficacy and safety of Cepharanthin (CEP) long-term use for the patient with oral lichen planus (OLP). The degree of the severity classified to, before and after 4weeks and 6 months and at the end point of the CEP use was assessed. The mean dosage period of the CEP use was 415 days, and the daily average dosage was 11.6mg. The high improvement rate was accepted in almost all clinical types and the location of the lesions by CEP use. Long-term use showed the higher efficacy for improving OLP. On the other hand, the dosage of CEP showed no significant difference for the improvement of OLP. High improvement rate was recognized even in the case without steroid use. Finally, eighty percent of the OLP cases showed significant efficacy, in addition, there was no significant adverse events due to the side effects. Thus, CEP use is considered to have significant efficacy for the treatment of OLP without side effects.