Difusion tensor MR imaging in clinical dentistry: novel imaging technique for evaluating the inferior alveolar nerve and masticatory muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Tohru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60178093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 潤一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40506896)
中村 伸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70323699)
鈴木 聖一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 口腔 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop quantitative evaluation methods for the inferior alveolar nerve and masticatory muscles by using functional MR imaging including diffusion tensor MRI (DTI). The study was performed with the approval of the ethics committee of our institution. The major results were as follows: 1) According to the DTI study applied to the inferior alveolar nerve of normal healthy subjects, normal ranges of FA and ADC values of the nerve were clarified. Further, the nerve fibers were directly visualized by tractography in 76% of the cases. 2) According to the IVIM analysis applied to the lateral pterygoid muscles of patients with TMD, it was clarified that the increase of f value was greater in the superior belly than the inferior belly.