Roles of interleukin-33 in gingival Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tatsukuni  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80435635)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-33 / 歯周炎 / マウスモデル / 歯周病 / 歯肉炎モデル / 歯周炎モデル / LPS / P. gingivalis / 歯肉炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-33 (IL-33), which is a new member of the IL-1 family of cytokines, has been involved in Th2-mediated immune responses including host defense against nematode and allergic diseases. Unlike regular cytokines, IL-33 is released from necrotic damaged cells during tissue injury and acts as an alarmin. Thus, IL-33 may contribute to chronic inflammatory tissue diseases. In this study, we investigate the roles of IL-33 in the gingival inflammation. Wild-type and IL-33 knockout (KO) mice received Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g)-injection into the molar gingiva and gingival inflammatory responses were evaluated. LPS-injection into gingiva enhanced IL-1b, TNF-a, and IL-33 mRNA expression in wild type mice, but not in IL-33 KO mice. Our results suggest dual roles of IL-33; protective role in early gingival inflammatory responses.