Development of phantom for quantitative analyses of human enamel and dentin mineral density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI-SAKAI Sachiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70397131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 淳  新潟工業短期大学, 自動車工業科, 講師 (70425370)
坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯 / マイクロCT / ミネラル密度 / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop a novel-designed phantom that could be scanned with a sample in the same image, that specialize for quantitative analyses of human enamel and dentin mineral density using the X-ray attenuation method. The phantom prepared with a 15-mm hole in the center of an acrylic resin bar having an outside diameter of 25 mm, and 8 small holes (diameter, 3 mm) were made at equal intervals around the center. Liquid dipotassium hydrogen phosphate (K2HPO4) solutions were established at 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 and 1.0 g/cm3, and were arranged to these holes. This phantom enables the analysis of samples that are not readily available by conventional mechanical tests and may facilitate biomechanical investigations using X-ray images. It was suggested that this system is a simple, accurate and novel mineralization measuring system.