A study on mechanism of bisphosphonate-related infection of the jaw .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
RYOKE KAZUO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20093635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
上山 吉哉  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00168668)
萩野 浩  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
小谷 勇  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10294315)
本城 正  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHSC:ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / BRONJ:ビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死 / ヒト皮膚線維芽細胞 / 歯周靱帯線維芽細胞 / 細胞増殖能 / BP:ビスフォスフォネート / 骨芽細胞 / 骨免疫 / BRONJ / 皮膚線維芽細胞(NHDF) / 口腔由来の歯周靱帯線維芽細胞(HPdLF) / 線維芽細胞の遊走能 / 線維芽細胞の増殖能 / 線維芽細胞成長因子(bFGF) / MC3T3 / rPTH / OC / OC-Luc / MMCT / IMMUNOLOGY / MAC / MSC / BRONJ / OC / MSC / MAC / MMCT / OC-Luc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We established HSC(Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell) enabling to monitor of bone differentiation.As for the remedy against BRONJ, the medication of PTH was examined using this HSC derived from the human bone marrow.The optimum administration of PTH was a dosage of 100ng/ml with 4-day intervals.An addition of BP to HSC demonstrated no any bone formation,which implied that BP could supress the osteoblastic formation. 2.BP inhibited both NHDF and HPdLF proliferation in dose dependency,especially the tendency was remarkable in the latter.Inhibiting of cell migration was marked in HPdLF.An expression of bFGF was detected in both HPdLF and NHDF groups after BP processing,but there was no signiticant difference between them.