Challenge of raiditoherapy for oral cancer -definition of appropriate combination both cetuximab and docetaxel-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Takaharu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10263865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生島 仁史  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (90202861)
宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (20200214)
玉谷 哲也  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
工藤 景子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (70380029)
高橋 章  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30252688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 細胞実験 / 放射線照射 / ドセタキセル / セツキシマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before, during and after irradiation, determine an appropriate combinaton both cetuximab and docetaxel in vitro using analyses of colony formation assay and apoptosis. First, in vitro experiment to B88 cell and CAL27 cell. In the analysis, it became clear that 4 Gy was an appropriate dose and docetaxel was 4 ng/ml, cetuximab was 25 microg/ml in 2 hour processing. The significant difference was not accepted even if it prescribed docetaxel or cetuximab for each period of irradiation. There is a mission which determines an appropriate combination by other medicines and irradiation in vitro and vivo from now on, and determines the regimen of the optimal organ preservation treatment.