Project/Area Number |
26462839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Eiichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (30192321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 直樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10219272)
吉田 みどり 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (30243728)
細木 秀彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 3TーMRI / MRA / 脳動脈瘤クリップ / 生体内金属 / 非磁性合金 / 血管内ステント / Au-Pt-Nb合金 / TOF / MRI / 3T |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an in vivo alloy having almost equal magnetic susceptibility to the living body. When the niobium content is 8% in a ternary alloy of Au-Pt-Nb, approximately equal magnetic susceptibility can be obtained with 5 to 30% platinum. We fabricated an aneurysm clip of the same shape as commercially available aneurysm clip using the alloy. And the influence of the new clip on MR imaging was examined.It was resulted that the shape of the clip was clearly observable in fast spin echo sequence and no artifact was found in gradient echo sequence. Moreover, in MR angiography by time of flight (TOF) method the signal intensity of adjacent water flow was lost in the two commercially available clips, but this clip did not have any influence.