| Project/Area Number |
26462841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 義郎 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181687)
岩崎 昭憲 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10437676)
山口 一郎 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (50311395)
平田 拓 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
欅田 尚樹 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (90178020)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRATA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ポータブルEPR / 歯エナメル質 / 福島 / 被ばく線量測定 / 生体計測 / ポータブル装置 / 被ばく線量計測 / EPR / エナメル質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted experiments regarding to the equipment for practical usage of EPR portable spectrometer, and also evaluated measurements with volunteers, and analyzed the detection limit of this device. 34 volunteers in Fukushima prefecture participated the practical measurements. As the results, ratio of EPR signal intensity versus standard signal intensity with PDT was 0.087±0.051. The intensity of the signals that were obtained were not significantly above those seen in volunteers. The detection limits for radiation exposures are calculated. The sensitivities are 77.0%, 99.9% and specificities are 78.0%, 99.8% with 1Gy, 2Gy exposures respectively under ex-vivo condition. We demonstrated that it is feasible to transport the dosimeter to the site and make valid measurements as a triage purposes with high dose (>2-4Gy).