Involvement of NLRP3 inflammasome in oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Naoya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
笹部 衣里  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 口腔扁平苔癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pathogenesis of oral lichen planus (OLP) has not been elucidated, the possibility of an immune response based on localized excessive cytokine toward mucosal epithelial cells has been suggested. In this study, we investigated whether the activation of NLRP3 inflammasome is involved in the pathogenesis of OLP. As a result, it was revealed that the activation of NLRP3 inflammasome by metal nanoparticles in the oral mucosal epithelial cells and macrophages was involved with the pathogenesis of OLP.