Image analysis in ultrasonography using wavelet transform and its application to the diagnosis of Sjoegren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェーブレット変換 / シェーグレン症候群 / 超音波画像診断 / コンピュータ支援診断 / ウェーブレット解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an image analysis for improving diagnostic accuracy in ultrasonography, which is highly important as a noninvasive diagnosis of Sjoegren's syndrome. We developed an image analysis using dual tree complex wavelet transform (DT - CWT) and analyzed the parotid gland ultrasonographic images of 174 patients, including 77 cases who were considered positive for Sjoegren 's syndrome by sialography. As a result of the diagnostic accuracy combined with DT-CWT and machine learning, the sensitivity in the low severity group was 90 ± 3.7% and the accuracy was 88 ± 4.2%. The fact that the sensitivity was 79% and the accuracy was 80% by a dentist indicated the usefulness of this image analysis in clinical diagnosis.