Drafting of a revised ACR criteria for Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yukinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30295084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 英樹  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10437832)
佐々木 美穂  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
中村 卓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
角 美佐  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90284702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 超音波 / 診断基準 / ACR診断基準 / systematic review
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incorporating the US criteria as an alternative to one of the three ACR classification items achieved 89-91% sensitivity, 87-96% specificity and 89% or 92% accuracy, which was comparable to that of the original ACR classification. Furthermore, kappa analysis indicated that the results of the original ACR and US-replaced ACR classifications matched completely (κ = 0.960-0.974).Therefore,US can be used as an alternative to any of the three ACR classification items.
Also.multiple regression analysis indicated that the baseline US score before treatment was the most important factor [standardized regression coefficient (β) = -0.523, t-statistic (t) = -7.967, P < 0.001] in predicting negative outcomes in SS patients. Salivary gland US grading may help to predict outcomes of treatment for impaired salivary function in patients with SS.
These results suggest that US is a promising technique,which can be used as a practical item in the classification criteria of SS.