An analysis of the characteristics of SUV uptakes of the metastatic lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 卓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
角 美佐  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90284702)
佛坂 由可  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
片山 郁夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
榮田 智  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
高木 幸則  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30295084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSUV / FDG-PET / 転移リンパ節 / MRI / リンパ節転移 / MRI / FDG-PET / PET/CT / FDG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the FDG uptake of the metastatic lymph adenopathy of head and neck malignant tumors using in vivo and in vitro methods. In vivo assessment, it is appeared that cPLA2 knock-out mice had less tendency to lymph node metastasis compared with wild type. It is supposed that angiogenetic feature is different between these two groups, that causes the difference in the glucose metabolism. In vitro assessment, we evaluated the SUVs and Diffusion -weighted imaging parameters of head and neck malignant tumors with or without lymph nodes metastasis. As the increase of SUVmax of primary tumors, the SUVmax of metastatic lymph nodes also increases, but not significant. SUVmax of the metastatic lymph node correlates Diffusion-weighted MR parameters, such as ADC. It is appeared that necrotic area within the metastatic lymph nodes influences the SUV uptake and ADC of the metastatic lymph nodes.