Establishment of anti-invasion/metastasis therapy targeting integrin-related molecules in oral squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
kawano Kenji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50214664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 俊一  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20599659)
高橋 喜浩  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60347028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤・転移抑制療法 / integrin / ILK / laminin 5 / HIF 1α / Her3/ErbB3 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 細胞接着 / カドヘリン / インテグリン / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at the establishment of anti-invasion/metastasis therapy against oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC). OSCC of the tongue and oral floor were examined for expression of integrin-linked kainase (ILK), laminin 5, hypoxia-induced factor 1α (HIF 1α) and Her3/ErbB3. ILK was overexpressed in 67% of OSCC, and it was localized on cell membrane or in cytoplasm of cancer cells. Since ILK did not co-localized with laminin 5 in most of tumors, it was likely that ILK did not mediate the out-in signal via α3β1 integrin. When ILK overexression was compared with T classification, invasion pattern of cancer cells and treatment outcome, no clear correlations were observed between ILK and all of these factors. In conclusion, no molecular basis of the possibility of a novel molecular therapy targeting ILK has not been obtained yet.