Development of combination theray with hyperthermia and Interleukin-1 inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SENRI Oguri  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30400394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 英行  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30437032)
來生 知  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進行口腔癌 / IL-1R / 温熱療法 / 併用療法 / IL-1 / 口腔癌 / 分子標的薬 / IL-1阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new therapies that are highly efficient and safe for advanced oral cancer, we have started studing of hyperthermia treatment combined with targeted therapy using Interleukin-1(IL-1)inhibitor. We have expected to the synergestic efficacy for modulating the expression of targeting molecule by hyperthermia.
In our results, the expression level of IL-1R was increased after hyperthermia in OSC-19 cells, which is one of the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, by western blotting. Moreover, cell motility assay showed that the group of which treated with combination therapy with both IL-1Ra (IL-1 inhibitor) and hyperthermia in OSC-19 cells, significantly reduced the cell motility compared to other groups.