Influence of periodontal disease-causing bacteria infection on peritoneal dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30440936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 里永子  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30452460)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess influence of periodontal disease-causing bacteria infection on peritoneal dialysis (PD), we investigated the relationship between periodontal pathogenic bacterial infection an the tissue damage associated with PD were examined. We tried to detect periodontitis causative bacteria in peritoneal dialysis from patients. However, P. gingivalis which is a periodontitis causing bacterium could not be detected.
Next, rat C5a and C5adesArg were prepared in order to clarify in the model animals that bacterial infection and elevation of the concentration of anaphylatoxin directly exacerbate the inflammatory response. When C5a and C5adesArg were administered to rats, a marked inflammatory response was not detected with anaphylatoxin alone. As contrast, C5a administration with low concentration of LPS induced a strong inflammatory response. Interestingly, C5adesArg, that is inactivated C5a also enhanced inflammatory response when pre-administration of low concentration LPS.