Analysis of the Mechanism of Cardiovascular Disease using periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujino Akane  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20405327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大迫 文重  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10398406)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
喜多 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60153087)
金村 成智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病原菌 / 心血管系疾患 / マウス菌血症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression of inflammatory cytokines increased with time in human coronary artery endothelial cells when they were stimulated with lipopolysaccharide, an endotoxin derived from periodontal pathogens. Similarly, gene expression of cardiac inflammatory cytokines increased significantly compared with the control in a model of bacteremia. However, the gene expression of inflammatory cytokines decreased significantly after 48 hours. Instead, the proportion of bone marrow-derived immune cells increased.
These findings suggest that periodontal pathogens cause inflammation in human coronary artery endothelial cells and cardiac tissue, and that bone marrow-derived immune cells may act to reduce the inflammation.