The mechanism of metal allergy construction by a transcription factor controlling immunocompetent cells and a surface reforming effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TAMAUCHI HIDEKAZU  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授(移行) (60188414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小茂鳥 潤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30225586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA KATSUMASA  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00311605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニッケル / アレルギー / 転写因子 / Th1 / Th2 / NKT細胞 / 金属アレルギー / GATA-3 / Gfi1 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It suggested that the GATA-3 transcription factor is associated with not only the Th2 type immune response but also the differentiation of NKT cells.The Th2 cells find that they are associated with the sthenia of the response in early period of metal allergy.We made clear that NKT cells functioned for an allergy to metal response restrainingly this time. Also, in the allergy to metal instruction study using the Gfi-1 genetic effect mouse, and determined sthenia of the allergic reaction and determined that pro-an in vitro experiment, an IFN-γ production was enhanced remarkably. Rather than these, it was suggested that the clinical condition of the allergy to metal was built as well as a Th1 type cells in the mechanism of pathogenesis of the allergy to metal by the reciprocal effects of the 2 type cells and NKT cells.