Genome-wide analysis of epigenetics in the sialadenitis from Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 亨  北海道医療大学, 個体差健康科学研究所, 教授 (10223835)
田隈 泰信  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
齊藤 正人  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック / 炎症性疾患 / 口腔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed Genome-wide analysis of epigenetics in the sialadenitis from Sjogren's syndrome. The hypermethylations of E-cadherin and β-catenin; epithelium adhesion connection genes and MGMT; DNA repair enzyme gene were analyzed. The hypermethylation of E-cadherin, β-catenin and MGMT may be involved in the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome. The hypermethylations of these genes may be therapeutic target for Sjogren's syndrome.