Are microRNAs in Exosomes Involved in Alveolar Bone Loss in Periodontal Disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGIYA Tadayoshi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / microRNA / 細胞外小胞 / 破骨細胞 / 歯周病 / ナノ粒子 / バイオマーカー / リキッドバイオプシー / 骨吸収 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / Exosomes / Extracellular Vesicles / Osteoclasts / Bone / Periodontal Disease
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is an inflammatory disease caused by bacterial infection of tooth-supporting structures, which results in the destruction of alveolar bone. Exosomes are nano-sized particles, which contain microRNAs, mRNAs, proteins, and lipids. Recent studies have begun to uncover that exosomes play a role in cell-to-cell communication by the transfer of microRNAs to recipient cells. Focusing on alveolar bone loss in periodontal disease, this study aims at revealing functions of microRNAs in exosomes. TNF-α promoted the secretion of exosomes by macrophages, and it altered the expression profile of microRNAs in exosomes. Periodontal ligament fibroblasts abundantly secreted exosomes, which contain small RNAs.