| Project/Area Number |
26462855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROI Miki 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30419717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 喜弘 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194311)
小貫 裕之 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50598258)
森 一将 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80372902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 口腔癌 / マクロファージ / 腫瘍 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the localization of macrophages (Mφ) in oral cancer and found that CD163 + Mφ and Th1 cells infiltrate into oral cancer tissues and that STAT1 co-localizes with CD 163. We investigated that the mechanism of development of STAT1 + CD163 + Mφ in oral cancer. As a result, when PMA-stimulated THP-1 cells were stimulated with IFNγ or IL-4, differentiation to M1, M2 Mφ was observed, respectively. The full length of HPV E7 and telomere was introduced into human oral keratinocytes, clones having the features of normal oral mucosal cells were obtained after drug selection. We are constructing coculture system in PMA-stimulated THP-1 cell and oral keratinocyte clone currently prepared or the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line and analyzing the expression of surface antigen and genes.