Analysis of immune responses in oral epithelial dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chikazu Daichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里見 貴史  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276921)
長尾 俊孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
Research Collaborator Enomoto Ai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮性異形成 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 口腔粘膜 / 異形成 / 扁平上皮癌 / 細胞性免疫反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study among patients with epithelial dysplasia of the tongue. The subjects were divided into two groups: high grade group and low grade group, with both undergoing immunostaining of any immunocompetent cells, such as cytotoxic T cells. We examined the relationship between the number of lymphocytes infiltrating the intraepithelial and subepithelial connective tissues and the clinical course. The study also included subjects with oral lichen planus (OLP) in order to compare dysplasia lesions and benign inflammatory lesions.
The number of lymphocytes intraepithelially infiltrating (CD8, CD4 cells) tended to be larger in the patients with low grade compared to those with high grade. Among those who were found to have changed from low grade to high grade at the follow-up, there was a decreasing tendency in the number of lymphocytes intraepithelially infiltrating. There was no significant difference from OLP in terms of the number of lymphocytes intraepithelially infiltrating.