Development of simple oral halitosis detection kit using culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKIBASHI Osamu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80333110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口臭 / 検査 / 検査キット / 口腔細菌 / VSC / 硫化水素 / メチルメルカプタン / Veillonella / 口臭測定 / 口臭簡易検出キット / 細菌学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Halitosis affects about one in four adults and frequently is caused by bacteria infecting the dorsal surface of the tongue and producing volatile sulfur compounds (VSCs). The aim of this study was to develop of the simple oral halitosis detection kit using culture method. This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Nihon University School of Dentistry, Matsudo (EC 12-014). Halitosis was confirmed by means of organoleptic assessment and VSC levels measured using sensor gas chromatograph, ODSA-P2 (FIS, Hyogo, Japan).
It was indicated that the simple oral halitosis detection kit using culture method developed in this study is useful clinically, and can greatly contribute to the halitosis diagnosis.
Moreover, after investigating of oral bacteria concerned with halitosis, it was suggested that genus Veillonella correlated with halitosis principally.