Elucidation of inhibitory mechanisms by salivary histatin in influenza viral infection and its induced inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雪田 聡  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80401214)
安藤 宏  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30312094)
増田 裕次  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Pao-Li  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液蛋白質 / ヒスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary protein histatins have antimicrobial properties and protect living organism from pathogens. Although there are antiviral actions in saliva, the detailed salivary components are not clarified. Because histatins are innate immune-related factors involved in biophylaxis, histatins are likely to have anti-influenza viral actions. In this study, histatin has turned out to be a salivary protein that inhibits the influenza viral constituent. It has also become apparent that histatin associates with another influenza viral constituent and a gram-positive bacterial one and inhibits them. These are the results of finding the new physiological function of salivary protein. These results are also connected with the future development of antiviral and anti-inflammatory agents.